WIndows 10 DRAM Speed not shown properly.

Discussion in 'Desktop Computers' started by ssal, Mar 25, 2020.

  1. ssal

    ssal Active Member

    Messages:
    640
    I have 4 banks of 3200 DRAM's in my desktop. But in the BIOS as well as Task Manager, they reported 2133.

    Should I correct it, and how?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Intel_man

    Intel_man VIP Member

    Messages:
    5,824
    What does HWInfo say or CPU-z?


    You probably didn't overclock the ram to the rated speeds in the bios.
     
  3. ssal

    ssal Active Member

    Messages:
    640
    Untitled-1.jpg

    4 banks of Corsair.

    How to I overclock the ram?
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2020
  4. beers

    beers Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,554
    Use the Memory tab instead.

    Windows doesn't always read the speed correctly. CPU-Z should have '1600 MHz' as the real clock since DDR is rated for its effective clock.

    If you never enabled XMP or anything it's likely the speed from the JEDEC table on the RAM and would show 1066 MHz, which you'd have to go into BIOS/UEFI and set.
     
  5. OmniDyne

    OmniDyne Active Member

    Messages:
    668
    As stated, check your BIOS/ UEFI to see if an XMP profile is selected or if XMP is enabled.
     
  6. ssal

    ssal Active Member

    Messages:
    640
    Not sure how to read this.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. johnb35

    johnb35 Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    42,237
    Open cpuz again and click on the memory tab. What does the nb frequency section say or even the dram frequency box? As long as it says 800 or close to it for the NB and 1600 for dram then you are running at 3200mhz.

    memory.jpg
     
  8. ssal

    ssal Active Member

    Messages:
    640
    This is what mine looks like:
    upload_2020-3-25_18-47-30.png
     
  9. ssal

    ssal Active Member

    Messages:
    640
    I went to BIOS and change the DRAM frequency to Auto. Still got the same CPU-z reading.

    This is how my BIOS page looks.
    upload_2020-3-25_19-1-16.png upload_2020-3-25_18-59-53.png
     
  10. johnb35

    johnb35 Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    42,237
    That means you are running 1066mhz. What options are available for the load xmp setting? Also dram frequency? Although it does say profile 1 is enabled. What bios revision is installed?
     
  11. ssal

    ssal Active Member

    Messages:
    640
    What options are available for the load xmp setting? : Auto or XMP 2.0 Profile 1
    There is no mention of enable/disable.
    The BIOS version is ASRock 3.3
     
  12. beers

    beers Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,554
    XMP Profile 2.0 will apply the speeds of the sticks, as well as timings and voltage.
     
  13. ssal

    ssal Active Member

    Messages:
    640
    What's that mean?
     
  14. beers

    beers Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,554
    XMP values extend beyond that of the JEDEC specification, so you have to enable XMP to apply the profile values of the sticks to the system. Selecting XMP Profile 1 will do what you want and up the RAM to 3200, but it will also apply the correct voltage for those frequencies as well as the latency values (timing).
     
  15. ssal

    ssal Active Member

    Messages:
    640
    Changed the to 2.1 Profile and nothing seemed changed.
    upload_2020-3-26_12-7-19.png

    I am wondering what the 4th column in the "Timings Table" mean? Does it meant 1600x2?
     
  16. beers

    beers Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,554
    Wrong tab, that tab shows you the JEDEC speeds/timings as well as the XMP profile values. The Memory tab shows you the current clock speed.
     
  17. ssal

    ssal Active Member

    Messages:
    640
    You mean this?
    upload_2020-3-26_12-40-4.png
     
  18. beers

    beers Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    8,554
    yes, those are still at 2133. Did you have any boot issues when enabling XMP?
     
  19. ssal

    ssal Active Member

    Messages:
    640
    Anytime I click save change and exit, the machine would go on and off a few times before the screen lights up.
     
  20. Intel_man

    Intel_man VIP Member

    Messages:
    5,824
    That's pretty standard when you make changes to the BIOS. Especially if it's memory related as it's likely retraining the memory. Is it doing that on every startup now?
     

Share This Page