Post A Pic Of Your Pc Here :)

Discussion in 'General Computer Chat' started by jancz3rt, Mar 10, 2005.

  1. spirit

    spirit Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    17,364
    Last edited: May 24, 2014
  2. Ethan3.14159

    Ethan3.14159 Active Member

    Messages:
    2,531
    Moved house recently and changed around some bits of my setup. Perfect excuse to spam pictures. :p

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2014
  3. 87dtna

    87dtna Active Member

    Messages:
    5,863
    Nice setup :)
     
  4. Geoff

    Geoff VIP Member

    Messages:
    37,673
    Awesome looking rig! Interesting keyboard too
     
  5. Ethan3.14159

    Ethan3.14159 Active Member

    Messages:
    2,531
    Thanks! I thought someone might comment on my choice of keycaps. :p
     
  6. Ramodkk

    Ramodkk VIP Member

    Messages:
    8,503
    I have said it before countless times and I'll say it again. You have the best setup in this forum Ethan, ****ing seamless in every aspect! :good:
     
  7. salvage-this

    salvage-this Active Member

    Messages:
    3,737
    Very Nice Ethan, How do you like the Magni Modi combo? Do you have any bookshelf speakers that you use?
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2014
  8. Ethan3.14159

    Ethan3.14159 Active Member

    Messages:
    2,531
    Thanks, Omar! Really appreciate it. :D

    I really like it. I was also looking at the Objective 2, and went with the Magni/Modi based on price. I don't use speakers at the moment, but I am looking at getting the Audioengine A5+ in the future.
     
  9. salvage-this

    salvage-this Active Member

    Messages:
    3,737
    I am thinking about going the same route. You should let me know if/when you get them. I'd love to hear what you think about them.
     
  10. turbobooster

    turbobooster Member

    Messages:
    757
    its a bit cleaner now with the cables, dident make foto yet of that, and the card is going to be replaced, not happy with the xfx, overall happy with it, will post again when its ready.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Okedokey

    Okedokey Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    9,507
    Also, if you're going to replace the card, sell the PSU too, and get a 600W PSU that will run much more efficiently, and put the extra coin towards your new GPU. That PSU is well known to be very inefficient at idle and low load conditions, which your PC will almost always be at... Unless you're going SLI/CF high end with watercooling, even an 750W would be much better.

    If you got $150 for it on ebay, bought this PSU for $40, then you've got $110 extra on your new GPU.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2014
  12. The VCR King

    The VCR King Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,898
    The Blue Beast

    Hello, Computer Forum. I am the Blue Beast. My computer is also named the Blue Beast.
    [​IMG]
    I thought I would share some of my system specs.
    --
    Case:
    Cooler Master HAF 912 with transparent side panel
    --
    O/S:
    Win7 Home Premium SP1
    --
    Storage:
    (1) 111GB OCZ Vertex3 SSD (Win7 and user files)
    (1) 111GB Fujitsu Laptop HDD and (1) Seagate Momentus 250GB HDD mounted in a Vantec NexStar SE SATA rack
    [​IMG]
    (1) 931GB WD Caviar Black HDD (for Steam Game storage and large files)
    --
    Motherboard:
    MSi 890FXA-GD65 Military Class with OC Genie
    --
    Power Supply:
    Cougar CMX 1000-watt
    --
    Graphics:
    Two ATI Radeon 6900 cards (crossfire disabled). Awhile back this system had
    issues and when MicroCenter re-imaged Windows they disabled my GPU
    crossfire. I have no idea why though.
    --
    Disc drives:
    Samsung BD-ROM drive (for some reason it has issues playing DVD movies)
    --
    RAM:
    8GB (2x4GB) Corsair Vengeance DDR3 in 9-9-9-24 timing
    --
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom II 6-core
    --
    Other things:
    The computer also has extra USB ports added off of extra USB headers on the
    mobo (I will be removing these ports soon so I have the needed USB headers
    to install a memory card reader), as well as a PCI-E TV tuner card which
    doesn't even work and is just taking up space inside my pc case.
    --
    I hope you are impressed with my rig!
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2014
  13. voyagerfan99

    voyagerfan99 Master of Turning Things Off and Back On Again Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,017
    I moved your post to the proper thread.

    No, I'm not really impressed. You didn't list your CPU.
     
  14. Okedokey

    Okedokey Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    9,507
    Hi Blue Beast. Dont worry about him ^, hes just jealous because of his old school computer.
     
  15. The VCR King

    The VCR King Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,898
    I edited it into the post.
     
  16. voyagerfan99

    voyagerfan99 Master of Turning Things Off and Back On Again Staff Member

    Messages:
    23,017
    No, I'm not.
     
  17. Geoff

    Geoff VIP Member

    Messages:
    37,673
    Is this 32 bit or 64 bit?

    You mean two 120GB drives and a 1TB drive. Why do you have a 120GB mechanical HD anyways?
    So you are running two ATI 6900 video cards, but only utilizing one? Why don't you fix it?

    What speed?
    What model?

    It's not a bad rig, but it's nothing extraordinary either.
     
  18. The VCR King

    The VCR King Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,898
    1. It is 64-bit SP1.

    2. My laptop died, so I tossed the HDD into my desktop.

    3. I don't know how
    and
    4. I don't know what speed, and Speccy clearly identifies both cards as 6900s.

    I got the PC from a friend who's friend built it for HIM but then my friend did
    something that basically trashed the entire system. I had it taken to Micro-
    Center for a diagnostic and apparently all 16GB of RAM failed POST and my
    video cards weren't crossfiring properly so they disabled it. They also gave me
    a fresh install of Windows.

    I did notice, however, that when I gave to them, there were two Crossfire
    link cables connecting the GPUs, but when I got it returned, only one Crossfire
    link cable were connecting the Radeons.
     
  19. spirit

    spirit Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    17,364
    Not a bad setup at all! To get Crossfire going again it should just be as simple as using the Crossfire Bridge to connect the two cards and then downloading and installing the latest drivers for your graphics cards from AMD's website.
     
  20. PCunicorn

    PCunicorn Active Member

    Messages:
    2,872
    Who just gives away a $700 PC because it doesn't boot? You sure are lucky lol.

    And yeah I highly reccomend trying to get that CFX going again. Try doing what Spirit reccomended.
     

Share This Page